California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

August 7 - Executive Committee Meeting, Galt

September 22-23 - Southern Region Meeting, Mission Bay

September 23 - North Coast Region Meeting, Dixon

October 15 - South Coast Region Meeting, Hollister

Oct 23-28 - National FFA Convention,Indianapolis, IN

November 3 - Superior Region Meeting, Alturas

November 4 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 15-16 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 17-18 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tenaya Lodge

November 18 - Central Region Meeting, Elk Grove

November 30 - December 2 - Community College Midwinter Institute, Solvang

December 5-9 - NAAE Conference, Nashville

January 4-5 - Student Teacher Conclave, Modesto

January 11-12 – Winter Governing Board, Galt

January 20 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

February 3 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 24 - Central Region Meeting, Modesto JC

February 24 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 26 - South Coast Region, San Luis Obispo

March 10 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

March 24- North Coast Region Meeting, Kelseyville

April 7 - Southern Region Meeting, Pomona

April 21 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU-Fresno

April 22-25 - State FFA Leadership Conference, Anaheim

April 25-28 - NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Utah

May 5 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 245 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24-28 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 28 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Central Region

Delta Cal

Delta Cal Section

Out front: Dean Archer
Ground Row: Jennifer Tereba, Ben Garrett, Rex Mendonza, Carly Dutschke, John Hopper, Carrie Phillips, Ryan Patterson, Dani Ariaz, Marlene Hepner, Celeste Morino, Nikki Maddux, Jennifer Terpstra, Abigail Ferrell, Mike Toscano, Rebecca Freeman, Rachel Yates, Tiffany Trexler, Heather Dyk, Chris Lemos, Brent Newport, David Salzer
On the hay stack: JessaLee Goehring (in front), Jaime Sanchez (behind), Shannon Clark (in front), Mark Chaffin (behind), Jason Gentry, Sherry Johns, Amanda Martinez, Roy Beck, Ryan Mendosa, Greg Bridges, Bruce Campbell, Pat Rooney, Tristyn Silva, Stacy Ingalls


Merced Mariposa

First Row (L to R): Stuart McCullough, Monique Reid, Manny Avila, Natalie Borba, Valerie VonAllman, Ashley Prows, Amanda Galan, Shelby West, Linda Cardenas, Michelle Evans, Stafanie Kuhr, Michelle Wise, Kaylan Schriber, Kim Macintosh, Celia Casso, Jackie Ioimo, Sonia Falaschi
Second Row: Mark Coleman, Steve Obad, Cameron Wyman, Dan Flatt, Daniel Fishman, Cody Jacobsen Dave Gossman, Dave Segna, Larry Borelli, Rodney Hill, Arthur Faria
Third Row: Manny Mancebo, Todd Maddux, Monica Bianchi, Don Frey, Steve Mua, Sam Meredith, Louis Randall, Kevin McGuire
Fourth row: Dick Piersma, Buz Arnold, Carlos Martinez, Matt Baffunno, Kelly Sanchez


Sacramento

Sacramento Section

In line (L to R): Izaskun Zallo, Pleasant Grove; Amber McDowell, Franklin; Bryan Dodson, Liberty Ranch; Abby Flaherty, Sheldon; Jessica Forster, Pleasant Grove; Shannon Welch, Elk Grove; Sheila Folan, Florin; Mandy Garner, Liberty Ranch; Tara Meade, Pleasant Grove; Amy Erman, Elk Grove; Alyssa Schager, Elk Grove; Stacy Dutra, Casa Roble; Bret Harnden, Cordova; Brittney Wyler, Elk Grove (Student Teacher); James Hicks, Rio Linda; Carl Wright, Galt; Christina Tannehill, Casa Roble; Krista Brown, Florin; Crystal Thissen, Rio Linda; Haley Clement, Liberty Ranch; Steve List, Rio LInda; Mike Woo, Rio Linda; Amy Spithorst, Florin; Jim Looper, Sheldon; Dane White, Galt; Heidi Haugen, Florin
Missing: Howard Lewis, CRC; Dave Andrews, CRC; Chris Impinna, CRC; Jason Roberts, CRC; Cheryl Reece, Galt; Mark Feuerbach, Liberty Ranch; Matt Patton, Elk Grove; Matt Rooney, Elk Grove; Mike Albiani, Elk Grove; Libby Robbins, Florin; Shari Duncan, Franklin; Lindsey Kovach, Ponderosa; Britta Fletcher, Ponderosa; Julie Gilroy, Ponderosa


Stanislaus Tuolumne

Stanislaus Tuolumne Section

In line (L to R): Ed Vaca, Meghan Davis, Kristi Wagner, Rich Wolfe, Maddie Kerlee, Gary Gerhart, Tammy Burris, Natalie Stevano, Hailey Lawson, Rebecca Mendonza, Nicole Morris, Ed Hartzell, Kim Ghisla, Isaac Robles, Scott Layne, Susan Beatty, Mike Schilperoot, Mark Nower, Kristie White, Nancy Miguel

 


Tri Rivers

Tri Rivers Section

First Row (L to R): Krista Vannest, Randee Prada, Richard Diaz, Tony Traini
Second Row: Kendall Green, Monica Lopes, Hannah Ewing, Jaime Rico, Megan Punt
Third Row: Michael Costa, Stacey Norton, Matthew Marshall, Amanda Bailey, Jessi Cardoso, Brian Mortensen, Ken Moncrief, Clarissa Rowley, Mardel Runnels, Mike Ellington, Mike Patterson, William Douglas, Heather Nolan, Nick Traini, Summer Tannerhill



Yolo

Yolo Section

In line (L to R): Kaytie Ettlin, Student Teacher, Winters; Kent Benson, Winters; Charles Van Riper, Delta; Charlie Abee, Esparto; Amy Schulte, Davis; Jesse Mead, Delta; Amber Charter, Esparto; Mary Park, Pioneer; Donnie Whitworth, Winters; Megan Tefertiller, Pioneer; Emily Tombleson, Pioneer; Tiffany Trexler, Pioneer; Eric Dyer, Woodland; Alex Hess, Davis
Missing: Jenni Pareas, Pioneer; Luke VanLaningham, Pioneer; Scott Stephens, Pioneer; Jerry Delsol, Woodland; Brianna Perry, Woodland; Shanan Spears, Delta