California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

July 29 - Executive Committee Meeting

August 11 - Governing Board

September 18-19 - Southern Region Meeting

September 25 - North Coast Region Meeting

October 11 - South Coast Region Meeting

Oct 28-Oct 31 - National FFA Convention

November 5-6 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 7 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 21 - Central Region Meeting

November 21 - San Joaquin Region Meeting

December 1-5 - NAAE Conference, Nashville, TN

December 15 - Superior Region Meeting

December 4 - Community College Midwinter Institute

January 7-8 - Student Teacher Conclave

January 17-18 - CATA Advanced Leadership Conference, Wonder Valley

January 17-18 – Winter Governing Board, Wonder Valley

January 23 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

February 1-2 - Supervising Teachers Institute

February 6 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 19-20 - North Coast Region Meeting, Arcata HS

February 20 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Mission Oak HS,Tulare

February 22 - South Coast Region Meeting, Cuesta College, SLO

February 27 - Southern Regin Meeting, Cal Poly Pomona

February 27 - Central Region Meeting

March 13 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico HS

March 20-23 - State FFA Leadership Conference

April 17 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU, Fresno

April 20-23- NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Bozeman, Montana

May 1 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20-24 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Central Region

Delta Cal

Delta Cal Section

Out front: Dean Archer
Ground Row: Jennifer Tereba, Ben Garrett, Rex Mendonza, Carly Dutschke, John Hopper, Carrie Phillips, Ryan Patterson, Dani Ariaz, Marlene Hepner, Celeste Morino, Nikki Maddux, Jennifer Terpstra, Abigail Ferrell, Mike Toscano, Rebecca Freeman, Rachel Yates, Tiffany Trexler, Heather Dyk, Chris Lemos, Brent Newport
On the hay stack: JessaLee Goehring (in front), Jaime Sanchez (behind), Shannon Clark (in front), Mark Chaffin (behind), Jason Gentry, Sherry Johns, Amanda Martinez, Roy Beck, Ryan Mendosa, Greg Bridges, Bruce Campbell, Pat Rooney, Tristyn Silva, Stacy Ingalls


Merced Mariposa

First Row (L to R): Stuart McCullough, Monique Reid, Manny Avila, Natalie Borba, Valerie VonAllman, Ashley Prows, Amanda Galan, Shelby West, Linda Cardenas, Michelle Evans, Stafanie Kuhr, Michelle Wise, Kaylan Schriber, Kim Macintosh, Celia Casso, Jackie Ioimo, Sonia Falaschi
Second Row: Mark Coleman, Steve Obad, Cameron Wyman, Dan Flatt, Daniel Fishman, Cody Jacobsen Dave Gossman, Dave Segna, Larry Borelli, Rodney Hill, Arthur Faria
Third Row: Manny Mancebo, Todd Maddux, Monica Bianchi, Don Frey, Steve Mua, Sam Meredith, Louis Randall, Kevin McGuire
Fourth row: Dick Piersma, Buz Arnold, Carlos Martinez, Matt Baffunno, Kelly Sanchez


Sacramento

Sacramento Section

In line (L to R): Izaskun Zallo, Pleasant Grove; Amber McDowell, Franklin; Bryan Dodson, Liberty Ranch; Abby Flaherty, Sheldon; Jessica Forster, Pleasant Grove; Shannon Welch, Elk Grove; Sheila Folan, Florin; Mandy Garner, Liberty Ranch; Tara Meade, Pleasant Grove; Amy Erman, Elk Grove; Alyssa Schager, Elk Grove; Stacy Dutra, Casa Roble; Bret Harnden, Cordova; Brittney Wyler, Elk Grove (Student Teacher); James Hicks, Rio Linda; Carl Wright, Galt; Christina Tannehill, Casa Roble; Krista Brown, Florin; Crystal Thissen, Rio Linda; Haley Clement, Liberty Ranch; Steve List, Rio LInda; Mike Woo, Rio Linda; Amy Spithorst, Florin; Jim Looper, Sheldon; Dane White, Galt; Heidi Haugen, Florin
Missing: Howard Lewis, CRC; Dave Andrews, CRC; Chris Impinna, CRC; Jason Roberts, CRC; Cheryl Reece, Galt; Mark Feuerbach, Liberty Ranch; Matt Patton, Elk Grove; Matt Rooney, Elk Grove; Mike Albiani, Elk Grove; Libby Robbins, Florin; Shari Duncan, Franklin; Lindsey Kovach, Ponderosa; Britta Fletcher, Ponderosa; Julie Gilroy, Ponderosa


Stanislaus Tuolumne

Stanislaus Tuolumne Section

In line (L to R): Ed Vaca, Meghan Davis, Kristi Wagner, Rich Wolfe, Maddie Kerlee, Gary Gerhart, Tammy Burris, Natalie Stevano, Hailey Lawson, Rebecca Mendonza, Nicole Morris, Ed Hartzell, Kim Ghisla, Isaac Robles, Scott Layne, Susan Beatty, Mike Schilperoot, Mark Nower, Kristie White, Nancy Miguel

 


Tri Rivers

Tri Rivers Section

First Row (L to R): Krista Vannest, Randee Prada, Richard Diaz, Tony Traini
Second Row: Kendall Green, Monica Lopes, Hannah Ewing, Jaime Rico, Megan Punt
Third Row: Michael Costa, Stacey Norton, Matthew Marshall, Amanda Bailey, Jessi Cardoso, Brian Mortensen, Ken Moncrief, Clarissa Rowley, Mardel Runnels, Mike Ellington, Mike Patterson, William Douglas, Heather Nolan, Nick Traini, Summer Tannerhill



Yolo

Yolo Section

In line (L to R): Kaytie Ettlin, Student Teacher, Winters; Kent Benson, Winters; Charles Van Riper, Delta; Charlie Abee, Esparto; Amy Schulte, Davis; Jesse Mead, Delta; Amber Charter, Esparto; Mary Park, Pioneer; Donnie Whitworth, Winters; Megan Tefertiller, Pioneer; Emily Tombleson, Pioneer; Tiffany Trexler, Pioneer; Eric Dyer, Woodland; Alex Hess, Davis
Missing: Jenni Pareas, Pioneer; Luke VanLaningham, Pioneer; Scott Stephens, Pioneer; Jerry Delsol, Woodland; Brianna Perry, Woodland; Shanan Spears, Delta