California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

August 7 - Executive Committee Meeting, Galt

September 22-23 - Southern Region Meeting, Mission Bay

September 23 - North Coast Region Meeting, Dixon

October 15 - South Coast Region Meeting, Hollister

Oct 23-28 - National FFA Convention,Indianapolis, IN

November 3 - Superior Region Meeting, Alturas

November 4 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 15-16 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 17-18 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tenaya Lodge

November 18 - Central Region Meeting, Elk Grove

November 30 - December 2 - Community College Midwinter Institute, Solvang

December 5-9 - NAAE Conference, Nashville

January 4-5 - Student Teacher Conclave, Modesto

January 11-12 – Winter Governing Board, Galt

January 20 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

February 3 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 24 - Central Region Meeting, Modesto JC

February 24 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 26 - South Coast Region, San Luis Obispo

March 10 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

March 24- North Coast Region Meeting, Kelseyville

April 7 - Southern Region Meeting, Pomona

April 21 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU-Fresno

April 22-25 - State FFA Leadership Conference, Anaheim

April 25-28 - NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Utah

May 5 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 245 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24-28 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 28 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

South Coast Region

Los Angeles

Los Angeles Section

First Row (L to R): Schaffen Boss - Sylmar, Sarah Ishida - Canoga Park
Second Row: Debbie Wolford - Millikan Middle School, Trevor Hendershoit - Millikan Middle School, Andrew Lepore - North Hollywood, Erica Grall - Sylmar, Mirian Baltazar - Grant, Carrie Robertson - Revere Middle School

 

Monterey Bay

2016-2017 MB Section Teachers1.jpg

First Row (L to R): Stephanie Serna—Everett Alvarez, Tom Bentley—Soquel, Mike Clifford—Soledad, Cecilia Birmingham—Gonzales, Jessica Souza—King City, Lauren Carminati—Soledad

Second Row:Janice Souza—Everett Alvarez, Daniela Oliva—Soledad Middle School, Rachel Martinez—Salinas, Desiree Villasenor—Greenfield, Paulina Correia—Watsonville, , Kelsey Councilman—Greenfield, Lauren Peterson—King City, Shannon Kelly—North Salinas

Third Row: Bruce Pirl—North Salinas, Patrick Smith—King City, Brian Kantner—Watsonville, Robin Word—Soledad, Daniel Villasenor—Greenfield, Erin Larrus—Watsonville, Chris Evans—Salinas,  Alex Zappulla—King City, Chelsey Cervantes—King City, Eric Morasca—King City


San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo Section

First Row (L to R): Chris Hildebrand—Templeton, Nathan Kesser—Coast Union, Darcy Dobrec—Coast Union, Brady Cerda—Templeton, Anna Bates—San Luis Obispo, Erin Gorter—Cal Poly, Kyle Dadson—Atascadero, Deanna Morton—Shandon, Carli Bradshaw—Paso Robles

Second Row: Greg Beard, Jon Fuller—Shandon, Theresa Clark—Paso Robles, Jodi Evans—San Luis Obispo, Peggy Flynn—Morro Bay, Andrew Weatherly—Atascadero, Amanda Gardner—Paso Robles, Justin Pickard—Paso Robles


Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara Section

First Row (L to R): Hector Guerra—Pioneer Valley, Gabriel Ponce—Pioneer Valley, Marc DeBernardi—Santa Maria, Amy Guerra—Righetti, Meagan Dunlap—Student Teacher, Samara Guerra-Pineda—Student Teacher. Nicole Jorgenson—Student Teacher, Shannon Lemons—Arroyo Grande, Amie Wadsworth—Arroyo Grande

Second Row: Hector Jimenez—Righetti, Richard Persons—Fair CEO, Guillermo Guerra—Santa Maria, Melissa Flory-Guerra—Santa Maria, Sara Araujo—Santa Maria,, Shannon Powell—Santa Maria, Amanda Rodriguez—Santa Maria, Christine Linne—Pioneer Valley, Gretchen Flaherty—Lompoc, Brian Snyder—Lompoc, Clemente Ayon—Santa Maria

Third Row: Mark Powell—Santa Maria, Rosemary Cummings—Nipomo, Kory Fontes—Nipomo, Greg Beard, Luis Guerra—Santa Maria, Alana Pucci—Trivium, Genevieve Bishop—Santa Ynez, Katie Gradoville—Lompoc, Heather Clement—Santa Ynez, Tyler Dickenson—Pioneer Valley, Miguel Guerra—Righetti


Santa Clara

Santa Clara Section

First Row (L to R):Stephani Bonomini—Central, Julia Brewer—Sobrato, Kaiti Whitmyre—Morgan Hill, Samantha Lima—Sobrato

Second Row:
: Chelsi Faria—Gilroy, Kelly Bianchi—Hollister, Nicole Silveira—Hollister, Amelia Brown—Morgan Hill

Third Row:
David Duarte—Campbell, Elida Moore—Gilroy, Randy Wallace—Campbell, Joe Martin—Hollister, Amanda Wyrick—Sobrato, Travis Wyrick—Sobrato
l

Ventura

Ventura Section

First Row (L to R): Bob Young, Alex Flores - Santa Paula

Second Row: Tamra Ryan—Carpinteria, Sam Swanson—Camarillo, Pam Klittich—Santa Paula, John Avila—Camarillo, Bobbi Roderick—Fillmore, Amy Lewandoski—Ventura, Joe Ricards—Fillmore