California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

 

June 23 - Governing Board

September 16-17 - Southern Region Meeting

September 30 - October 1 - North Coast Region Meeting
Superior Region Meeting

October 9 - South Coast Region Meeting

Oct 26-Oct 29 - National FFA Convention

November 5 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 8-9 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 18-19 - Central Region Meeting

November 18-19 - San Joaquin Region Meeting

November 27 - December 1 - NAAE Conference, Las Vegas

November 30 - December 3 - Community College Midwinter Institute

January 5-6 - Student Teacher Conclave

January 13 - CATA Winter Governing Board

January 21 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 29-30 - Supervising Teachers Institute

February 4 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 11 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

February 25 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 25 - Central Region Meeting

February 27 - South Coast Region Meeting, Atascadero

March 3-4 - UC Davis Field Day

March 16-19 - State FFA Leadership Conference

April 1 - North Coast Region Meeting, Livermore

April 1 - Southern Region Meeting, Cal Poly Pomona

April 15 - Reedley College Spring FFA Field Day

April 22 - CSU, Fresno Field Day

May 6 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25-29 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 29 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Ag Teachers

2019 Outstanding Teacher: Don Wilson Memorial Award

Kevin Koelewyn, Tulare High School Farm

Year Region Teacher City/School
1984 SUP Clayton Oilar Cedarville - Surprise Valley High School
1985 SJ Harry Maddux Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1986 SJ David Smoljan Fresno - Fresno USD
1987 SJ John Sylvia Visalia - Mt. Whitney High School
1988 SJ Leonard DeRuiter Hanford - Hanford High School
1989 SC T.W. (Jeff) Jeffery Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1990 SJ Richard Boucher Tulare - Tulare High School
1991 SOU Abdul Mohamed Imperial - Imperial High School
1992 SC Alfred DeRose, Jr. Atascadero - Atascadero High School
1993 SC Stan Rose Santa Maria - Righetti High School
1994 SUP Keith Pitter Williams - Williams High School
1995 SJ Joe Cosentino Sanger - Sanger High School
1996 CEN Ray Munir Atwater - Atwater High School
1997 SJ Richard Boucher Tulare - Tulare High School
1998 SJ Robert Actis Tollhouse - Sierra UHigh School
1999 SJ Leonard DeRuiter Hanford - Hanford High School
2000 SOU Gary Lesh Mira Loma - Jurupa Valley High School
2001 SUP Jim Isbell Etna -Etna High School
2002 SJ Larry Dutto Visalia - College of the Sequoias
2003 SOU Gina Boster Norco - Norco High School
2004 SJ Gerald Wenstrand Lake Isabella - Kern Valley High School
2005 SJ Ralph Loya Reedley - Reedley College
2006 SUP George Green Arbuckle - Pierce High School
2007 SJ Bud West Reedley - Reedley College
2008 SUP Bill Loveridge Loyalton - Loyalton High School
2009 SJ Darlene Gilles Madera - Madera South High School
2010 SOU Kimberley Miller Mission Viejo - Mission Viejo High School
2011 SOU Jessica Fernandes Buena Park - Buena Park High School
2012 SUP Karen Henderson Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
2013 SJ Cynthia Brown Porterville - Monache High School
2015 SJ Ken Dias Clovis - Clovis East High School
2015 SUP Cindy Rohde Arbuckle - Pierce High School
2016 CEN Lynn Martindale Davis - University of California, Davis
2017 CEN Darol Fishman Merced - Merced Community College
2018 CEN Dick Piersma Hilmar - Hilmar High School
2019 SJ Kevin Koelewyn Tulare - Tulare Joint Union High School District Farm
2020 SJ Dan Crookham Exeter - Exter High School