California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

August 4 - Executive Committee Meeting, Galt

September 23-24 - Southern Region Meeting, Palm Springs

September 24 - North Coast Region Meeting, Fort Bragg

October 9 - South Coast Region Meeting, Hollister

Oct 19-22 - National FFA Convention,Indianapolis, IN

November 4-5 - Superior Region Meeting, Petaluma

November 5 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 16-17 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 18-19 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tenaya Lodge

November 19 - Central Region Meeting, Lake Tahoe

November 30 - December 3 - NAAE Conference, Las Vegas, NV

December 1-3 - Community College Midwinter Institute, Santa Rosa

December 7-9 - Advanced Leadership Institute

January 5-6 - Student Teacher Conclave, Modesto

January 12-13 – Winter Governing Board, Galt

January 21 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 30-31 - Mentoring Conference

February 4 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 25 - Central Region Meeting, Modesto JC

February 25 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 27 - South Coast Region, TBD

March 11 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

March 25- North Coast Region Meeting, Humboldt

April 8 - Southern Region Meeting, Pomona

April 22 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU-Fresno

April 22-25 - State FFA Leadership Conference, Fresno

April 25-28 - NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Sheridan, Wyoming

May 6 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25-29 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 29 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Post Secondary Ag Programs

2016 Outstanding Post Secondary Program

Shasta College - Leimone Waite, Trena Kimler-Richards, BJ Macfarlane, Melissa Markee, John Livingston

Outstanding Small Community College Program
Outstanding Large Community College Program

Outstanding Small Community College Program

Year Region Community School
1993 SC Long Beach Long Beach City College
1994 CEN Rocklin Sierra College
1995 SC Long Beach Long Beach City College
1996 SOU Lancaster Antelope Valley College
2002 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2003 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2004 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2005 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2006 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2007 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2008 CEN Sacramento Cosumnes River College
2009 SUP Redding Shasta College
2016 SUP Redding Shasta College

Back to Top

Outstanding Large Community College Program

Year Region Community School
1993 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
1994 SJ Reedley Kings River Community College
1995 CEN Merced Merced Community College
1996 SUP Oroville Butte Community College
1997 SJ Reedley Kings River Community College
1998 SJ Visalia College of the Sequoias
1999 SJ Coalinga West Hills College
2000 CEN Stockton San Joaquin Delta College
2001 CEN Merced Merced College
2002 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2003 NC Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Junior College
2004 SJ Reedley Reedley College
2005 SJ Visalia College of the Sequoias
2007 SJ Reedley Reedley College
2009 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College 
2010 NC Santa Rosa Santa Rosa Junior College
2012 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
2014 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College

Back to Top