California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

July 29 - Executive Committee Meeting

August 11 - Governing Board

September 18-19 - Southern Region Meeting

September 25 - North Coast Region Meeting

October 11 - South Coast Region Meeting

Oct 28-Oct 31 - National FFA Convention

November 5-6 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 7 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 21 - Central Region Meeting

November 21 - San Joaquin Region Meeting

December 1-5 - NAAE Conference, Nashville, TN

December 15 - Superior Region Meeting

December 4 - Community College Midwinter Institute

January 7-8 - Student Teacher Conclave

January 17-18 - CATA Advanced Leadership Conference, Wonder Valley

January 17-18 – Winter Governing Board, Wonder Valley

January 23 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

February 1-2 - Supervising Teachers Institute

February 6 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 19-20 - North Coast Region Meeting, Arcata HS

February 20 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Mission Oak HS,Tulare

February 22 - South Coast Region Meeting, Cuesta College, SLO

February 27 - Southern Regin Meeting, Cal Poly Pomona

February 27 - Central Region Meeting

March 13 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico HS

March 20-23 - State FFA Leadership Conference

April 17 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU, Fresno

April 20-23- NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Bozeman, Montana

May 1 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 20-24 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 24 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Secondary Ag Programs

2019 Outstanding Single Person Secondary Program

Analy High School - Heidi Mickelson pictured with Clay Freeman

 

2019 Outstanding 2-3 Person Secondary Program

Holtville High School - Lindsay Cox and Alicyn Monita pictured with Clay Freeman.

2019 Outstanding Large Secondary Program and
Outstanding Secondary Agricultural Educationa Program State Winner

Elk Grove High School (from left): Mike Albiani, Sierra Meyers, Courtney Bamert, Shannon Welch, Colleen Lawson, Amy Erman, Wesley Messer.

Outstanding Single Person Program Outstanding 2-3 Person Program
Outstanding 4+ Person Program Overall State Winner

Outstanding Single Person Program

Year Region Community School
1993 SJ Sanger Sanger High School
1994 SOU La Puente La Puente Valley ROP
1995 SJ Bakersfield North High School
1996 SJ Corcoran Corcoran High School
1997 SJ Corcoran Corcoran High School
1998 SJ Fresno Pershing High School
1999 SUP Loyalton Loyalton High School
2000 SOU Lucerne Valley Lucerne Valley High School
2001 SOU Lucerne Valley Lucerne Valley High School
2002 NC St. Helena St. Helena High School
2003 SJ Bakersfield North High School
2004 SOU Mission Viejo Mission Viejo High School
2005 SJ Laton Laton High School
2006 NC Tomales Tomales High School
2007 SC Salinas North Salinas High School
2008 SOU Buena Park Buena Park High School
2009 SOU Buena Park Buena Park High School
2011 SJ Laton Laton High School
2012 SOU Orange Orange High School
2013 SJ Avenal Avenal High School
2014 CEN Riverbank Riverbank High School
2015 NC Healdsburg Healdsburg High School
2016 NC Fort Bragg Fort Bragg High School
2017 NC Tomalas Tomalas High School
2018 SOU Vista Vista High School
2019 NC Sebastopol Analy High School
2020 NC Napa Vintage High School

Back to Top

Outstanding 2-3 Person Program

Year Region Community School
1993 SJ Lake Isabella Kern Valley High School
1994 SOU Fullerton Fullerton Union High School
1995 SUP Arbuckle Pierce High School
1996 SJ Firebaugh Firebaugh High School
1997 SUP Grass Valley Nevada Union High School
1998 SJ Clovis Clovis High School
1999 SJ Bakersfield Foothill High School
2000 SOU Fallbrook Fallbrook High School
2001 SJ Fresno Washington Union High School
2002 SJ Firebaugh Firebaugh High School
2003 SJ Kerman Kerman High School
2004 SJ Kingsburg Kingsburg High School
2005 SJ Kingsburg Kingsburg High School
2006 SJ Bakersfield Foothill High School
2007 SUP Arbuckle Pierce High School
2008 CEN Turlock John H. Pitman High School
2009 SUP Grass Valley Nevada Union High School
2010 CEN Altaville Bret Harte Union High School
2011 NC St Helena St Helena High School
2012 SUP Grass Valley Nevada Union High School
2013 CEN Galt Galt High School
2014 NC St. Helena St. Helena High School
2015 SC San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo High School
2016 SUP Tulelake Tulelake High School
2017 SJ Bakersfield Frontier High School
2018 NC Eureka Eureka High School
2019 SOU Holtville Holtville High School
2020 NC St. Helena St. Helena High School

Back to Top

Outstanding 4+ Person Program

Year Region Community School
1993 SC Santa Maria Righetti High School
1994 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
1995 SJ Tollhouse Sierra High School
1996 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
1997 SJ Lemoore Lemoore High School
1998 SOU Fallbrook Fallbrook High School
1999 SJ Tollhouse Sierra High School
2000 CEN Hilmar Hilmar High School
2001 CEN Galt Galt High School
2002 SJ Corcoran Corcoran High School
2003 SOU Norco Norco High School
2004 CEN Elk Grove Elk Grove High School
2005 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2006 SJ Madera Madera High School
2007 SJ Clovis Clovis East High School
2008 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2009 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2010 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
2011 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2012 SJ Tulare Tulare High School Farm
2013 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2014 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
2015 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
2016 SJ Tulare Tulare Joint Union High School District Farm
2017 SC Santa Maria Santa Maria High School
2018 SJ Clovis Clovis East High School
2019 CEN Elk Grove Elk Grove High School
2020 SC Santa Maria Santa Maria High School

Back to Top

Overall State Winner

Year Region Community School
1986 CEN Turlock Turlock High School
1987 NC Boonville Anderson Valley Sec. School
1988 SC Santa Maria Santa Maria High School
1989 SJ Chowchilla Chowchilla High School
1990 NC Santa Rosa Santa Rosa High School
1991 SJ Tulare Tulare High School
1992 SJ Kingsburg Kingsburg High School
1993 CEN Modesto Modesto Junior College
1994 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
1995 SJ Tollhouse Sierra High School
1996 SJ Hanford Hanford High School
1997 SUP Grass Valley Nevada Union High School
1998 SOU Fallbrook Fallbrook High School
1999 SJ Tollhouse Sierra High School
2000 CEN Hilmar Hilmar High School
2001 CEN Galt Galt High School
2002 NC St. Helena St. Helena High School
2003 SOU Norco Norco High School
2004 CEN Elk Grove Elk Grove High School
2005 SJ Kingsburg Kingsburg High School
2006 SJ Madera Madera High School
2007 SUP Arbuckle Pierce High School
2008 CEN Turlock John H. Pitman High School
2009 SOU Buena Park Buena Park High School
2010 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
2011 NC St Helena St Helena High School
2012 SJ Tulare Tulare High School Farm
2013 CEN Galt Galt High School
2014 CEN Atwater Atwater High School
2015 SC San Luis Obispo San Luis Obispo High School
2016 SJ Tulare Tulare Joint Union High School District Farm
2017 SC Santa Maria Santa Maria High School
2018 SJ Clovis Clovis East High School
2019 CEN Elk Grove Elk Grove HIgh School
2020 NC St. Helena St. Helena High School

Back to Top