California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

August 4 - Executive Committee Meeting, Galt

September 23-24 - Southern Region Meeting, Palm Springs

September 24 - North Coast Region Meeting, Fort Bragg

October 9 - South Coast Region Meeting, Hollister

Oct 19-22 - National FFA Convention,Indianapolis, IN

November 4-5 - Superior Region Meeting, Petaluma

November 5 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 16-17 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 18-19 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tenaya Lodge

November 19 - Central Region Meeting, Lake Tahoe

November 30 - December 3 - NAAE Conference, Las Vegas, NV

December 1-3 - Community College Midwinter Institute, Santa Rosa

December 7-9 - Advanced Leadership Institute

January 5-6 - Student Teacher Conclave, Modesto

January 12-13 – Winter Governing Board, Galt

January 21 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 30-31 - Mentoring Conference

February 4 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 25 - Central Region Meeting, Modesto JC

February 25 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 27 - South Coast Region, TBD

March 11 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

March 25- North Coast Region Meeting, Humboldt

April 8 - Southern Region Meeting, Pomona

April 22 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU-Fresno

April 22-25 - State FFA Leadership Conference, Fresno

April 25-28 - NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Sheridan, Wyoming

May 6 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25-29 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 29 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Outstanding Young Teachers

2016 Outstanding Young Teacher

Natalie Ryan, North High School - Bakersfield
Pictured with Ralph Mendes and Jake Dunn

Year Region Teacher City/School
1973 CEN Jack Rudd Ceres - Ceres High School
1974 SJ Harry Maddux Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1975 SC Stan Uchiyama Salinas - North Salinas High School
1976 CEN Anthony Silva Turlock - Turlock High School
1977 CEN Steve Gomes Merced - Merced High School
1978 SUP Ann Vassar Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
1979 CEN Pat Arias Manteca - East Union High School
1980 SC Robert Heuvel Gonzales - Gonzales High School
1981 SJ David DeSilva Hanford - Hanford High School
1982 SOU David Carroll Escondido - Orange Glen High School
1983 SC Bob Flores Hollister - San Benito Jr. Union High School
1984 SC Jack Havens Gonzales - Gonzales High School
1985 SJ Charles Parker Kingsburg - Kingsburg High School
1986 NC P.J. Kutlik Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa JC
1987 CEN Tom Dormody Lodi - Lodi High School
1988 SJ Scott Vernon Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1989 SOU Cary Trexler Fullerton - Fullerton High School
1990 SUP Trena Kimler Red Bluff - Red Bluff High School
1991 SUP Kim Dieter Herlong - Herlong High School
1992 SOU Greg Beard Fullerton - Fullerton High School
1993 SUP Jeanette Sturzen Hamilton City - Hamilton Union High School
1994 SJ Kimberly Donaher Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1995 SOU Sheila Barrett McCabe Fullerton - Fullerton High School
1996 SUP Laura Goss Nicolaus - East Nicolaus High School
1997 SJ Gina Gravatt Firebaugh - Firebaugh High School
1998 SC Kelly Bianchi Morgan Hill - Live Oak High School
1999 SC Rosemary Vernon San Luis Obispo - SLO High School
2000 SOU Melissa Flory Mira Loma - Jurupa Valley High School
2001 SJ Brett Camacho Kerman - Kerman High School
2002 SUP Rick Neugebauer McArthur - Fall River Mills High School
2003 SOU Sara Bogner Vista - Vista High School
2004 CEN Stacie Hewitt Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School
2005 SJ Jill Sperling Kingsburg - Kingsburg High School
2006 SJ Michael Mederos Kingsburg - Kingsburg High School
2007 SC Anna Bates San Luis Obispo - SLO High School
2008 SJ Kristopher Elliott Hanford - Hanford High School
2009 SJ Shay Williams-Hopper Tulare - Tulare High School Farm
2010 NC Judy Aschwanden Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
2011 NC Sarah Herdell St Helena - St Helena High School
2012 CEN Dane White Galt - Galt High School
2013 SC Erin Thompson Templeton - Templeton Union High School
2014 SUP Tim Reid Grass Valley - Bear River High School
2015 CEN Natalie Borba Atwatear - Atwater High School
2016 SJ Natalie Ryan Bakersfield - North High School