California Agricultural Teachers' Association

Mark Your Calendar

August 4 - Executive Committee Meeting, Galt

September 23-24 - Southern Region Meeting, Palm Springs

September 24 - North Coast Region Meeting, Fort Bragg

October 9 - South Coast Region Meeting, Hollister

Oct 19-22 - National FFA Convention,Indianapolis, IN

November 4-5 - Superior Region Meeting, Petaluma

November 5 - Cotton State Finals, CSU, Fresno

November 16-17 - New Professionals Conference, Fresno

November 18-19 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tenaya Lodge

November 19 - Central Region Meeting, Lake Tahoe

November 30 - December 3 - NAAE Conference, Las Vegas, NV

December 1-3 - Community College Midwinter Institute, Santa Rosa

December 7-9 - Advanced Leadership Institute

January 5-6 - Student Teacher Conclave, Modesto

January 12-13 – Winter Governing Board, Galt

January 21 – Natural Resources State Finals, Reedley College

January 30-31 - Mentoring Conference

February 4 – Winter State Finals - Citrus, Tree and Vine Pruning, CSU-Fresno

February 25 - Central Region Meeting, Modesto JC

February 25 - San Joaquin Region Meeting, Tulare

February 27 - South Coast Region, TBD

March 11 - Superior Region Meeting, Chico

March 25- North Coast Region Meeting, Humboldt

April 8 - Southern Region Meeting, Pomona

April 22 - CSU-Fresno Field Day, CSU-Fresno

April 22-25 - State FFA Leadership Conference, Fresno

April 25-28 - NAAE Region 1 Meeting, Sheridan, Wyoming

May 6 - State FFA Judging Finals, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Executive Committee Meeting, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25 - Pre-Conference Governing Board, Cal Poly, SLO

June 25-29 - CATA Summer Conference, Cal Poly, SLO

June 29 - Governing Board Summer Retreat, San Luis Obispo

Teachers of Excellence

2016 Teacher of Excellence Winners

Left to Right: Mandy Garner, Liberty Ranch High School; Jessica Souza, King City High School; Tim Deniz, Madera South High School; Marlene Hepner, Merrill West High School; Margaret Chapman, Fallbrook High School; Matthew Moreno, Lemoore High School; Sonia Falaschi, Los Banos High School; Celeste Morino, Ripon High School; Mark Mullion, Palo Verde Valley High School. (Not pictured: Alex Flores, Santa Paula Union High School)

 

Central Region North Coast Region San Joaquin Region
South Coast Region Southern Region Superior Region

Central Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 Luther DuBois Woodland - Woodland High School
1952 Louis Diekman Lodi - Lodi High School
1953 C.A. Cazaly Delano - Delano High School
1953 Otis Kingery Ripon - Ripon High School
1954 Glen A. Caldwell Dixon - Dixon High School
1955 Henry C. Helt Oakdale - Oakdale High School
1956 Frank Bonito Placer - Placer High School
1956 Kenneth H. Easter Dos Palos - Dos Palos High School
1957 Ernest A. Tarone Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1959 Wallace Englund Tracy - Tracy High School
1960 Lawrence M. Clausen Turlock - Turlock High School
1960 Elmer Sullivan Auburn - Auburn High School
1961 Conrad E. Lehfeldt Gustine - Gustine High School
1962 David Risling Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1963 Arthur Morley Nellor Lodi - Lodi High School
1964 Lionel Tocher Dos Palos - Dos Palos High School
1965 Alfred Rutherford Oakdale - Oakdale High School
1966 Ed Fisher Hilmar - Hilmar High School
1967 Luverne Donker Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1968 H. Dean McNeilly Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
1970 Robert W. Kelly Linden - Linden High School
1971 Edward Leal Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1972 Alfred Hansen Dos Palos - Dos Palos High School
1972 Ugo P. Lea Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1974 Weldon Longbotham Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1974 Dwight Wait Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1975 Neal W. Cook Galt - Galt High School
1975 Russell Cosgrave Modesto - Modesto High School
1975 Don L. Hendricks Oakdale - Oakdale High School
1976 Alton McRae Mariposa - Mariposa County HS
1977 Alan Cover Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1977 Richard Havens Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1978 Doug Fritz Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
1979 Stan Hodges Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1979 Pius Scheuber Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1980 Harold Whaley Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1981 Joseph Aguiar Winters - Winters High School
1981 Hal Carlton Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1982 Homer Bowen Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1982 Lee Bucknell Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1983 Kenneth Harris Hughson - Hughson High School
1983 Anthony Silva Turlock - Turlock High School
1984 Lafe Kincaid Woodland - Woodland High School
1984 Richard Nimphius Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1985 Mark Bender Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1985 Larry Tosta Galt - Galt High School
1986 Ron Alves Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1986 Gino Farinelli Escalon - Escalon High School
1987 Jack Kuhl San Andreas - Calaveras High School
1987 Lloyd Martel Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
1987 Ray Munir Atwater - Atwater High School
1987 Cynthia Reed Hughson - Hughson High School
1988 Mark Anglin Atwater - Atwater High School
1988 Lamond Woods Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
1989 Michael Calicura Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School
1989 Richard Regalo Merced - Merced High School
1989 Warren Weaver Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School
1990 Ken Heupel Merced - Merced College
1990 Larry Paulsen Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
1991 James Aschwanden Galt - Galt High School
1991 Charles Carley Ripon - Ripon High School
1991 Robert Pershing Davis - UC Davis
1991 Jeffrey Tassey Merced - Merced College
1992 Roy Beck Altaville - Bret Harte High School
1992 Carl Wright Galt - Galt High School
1993 Dale Pollard Turlock - Turlock High School
1993 Jim Orr Los Banos - Los Banos High School
1994 Jim Andersen Merced - Merced High School
1994 James Leising Davis - UC Davis
1995 Marc Coleman Hilmar - Hilmar High School
1995 Steve Gomes Merced - Merced Union High School
1995 Hugh Mooney Galt - Galt High School
1996 Michael Albiani Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School
1996 David Dodson Galt - Galt High School
1996 Joseph DiGrazia, Jr. Turlock - Turlock High School
1996 Herbert (Les) McCabe Merced - Merced College
1996 John Mendes Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1997 Janella Berens Shingle Springs - Ponderosa High School
1997 Marlies Harris Modesto - Modesto Junior College
1998 Sheila Folan Sacramento - Florin High School
1998 Dick Piersma Hilmar - Hilmar High School
1998 Richard Schmidig Linden - Linden High School
1999 Chantelle Albiani Galt - Galt High School
1999 Joe Terra Newman - Orestimba High School
2000 Don Borges Modesto - Tech Prep
2001 Michael Toscano Stockton - San Joaquin Delta College
2002 Jean Landeen Regional Supervisor
2003 Mark Feuerbach Galt - Galt High School
2003 Mike Morales Modesto - Modesto Junior College
2004 Vikki Farmer Merced - Merced Union High School
2004 Britta Fletcher Shingle Springs - Ponderosa High School
2004 Cheryl Reece Galt - Galt High School
2005 Howard Lewis Jr. Sacramento - Cosumnes River College
2005 James Schulte Esparto - Esparto High School
2006 Dean Archer Linden - Linden High School
2006 Kent Benson Winters - Winters High School
2006 Lori Marchy Turlock - Turlock High School
2007 Jason Weatherby San Andreas - Calaveras High School
2008 Pat Ariaz Manteca - Sierra High School
2008 Troy Gravatt Turlock - John H. Pitman High School
2009 Jennifer Terpstra Escalon - Escalon High School
2009 Jerry Delsol Woodland - Woodland High School
2009 Steve Amador Modesto - Modesto Jr. College
2010 Wayne Forsythe Mariposa - Mariposa County High School
2010 Brent Newport Lodi - Lodi High School
2010 Katy Cardoza Modesto - James C. Enochs High School
2010 Nikki Maddux Tracy - Tracy Union High School
2011 Krista Vannest Turlock - John H. Pitman High School
2012 David Gossman Atwater - Atwater High School
2012 Ken Moncrief Ceres - Central Valley High School
2012 Carrie Phillips Altaville - Bret Harte Union High School
2013 Jason Bretz Los Banos - Los Bano High School
2013 JessaLee Goehring Lodi - Lodi High School
2013 Monique Reid Hilmar - Hilmar High School
2014 Eric Dyer Woodland - Woodland High School
2014 Amy Erman Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School
2014 Matt Patton

Elk Grove - Elk Grove High School

2015 Buz Arnold Mariposa - Mariposa County High School
2015 Kelly Larson Hughson - Hughson High School
2015 Sam Meredith Atwater - Atwater High School
2015 Elizabeth Knapp Williams Atwater - Atwater High School (Honorary)
2016 Sonia Falaschi Los Banos - Los Banos High School
2016 Mandy Garner Galt - Liberty Ranch High School
2016 Marlene Hepner Tracy - Merrill West High School
2016 Celeste Morino Ripon - Ripon High School

Back to Top

North Coast Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 W.L. Norton Petaluma - Petaluma High School
1952 Glenn H. Ament Sebastopol - Sebastopol High School
1953 Olen C. Markwell Hayward - Hayward High School
1954 Ira F. Nuckols Tomales - Tomales High School
1955 Cola Lewis Eggleston Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1956 Karl Robinson Hayward - Hayward High School
1957 Leslie B. Brown Hayward - Hayward High School
1958 Lyle F. Keller Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1958 Daniel C. Simpson Rio Vista - Rio Vista High School
1959 J. Sidney Johnson Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1960 Earl Livingston Sonoma - Sonoma High School
1961 Roland Wentzel Fortuna - Fortuna High School
1962 James Wesley Jamison Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1963 James C. King Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1964 James Coelho Livermore - Livermore High School
1965 Ralph Early Napa - Napa High School
1966 John De Jong Petaluma - Petaluma High School
1967 Thomas Bowles Covelo - Round Valley High School
1968 Lonny Merson Fortuna - Fortuna High School
1969 Laurel E. Richter Eureka - Eureka High School
1970 William J. King Petaluma - Petaluma High School
1971 Wilmer Nord Sebastopol - Sebastopol High School
1975 Jim Porter Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa JC
1976 Earl W. Smith Tomales - Tomales High School
1983 Jim Polly McKinleyville - McKinleyville High School
1984 Bob Fraser Kelseyville - Kelseyville High School
1985 Ted Rebello Sebastopol - Sebastopol High School
1986 William Fales Ferndale - Ferndale High School
1987 Steve McKay Boonville - Anderson Valley High School
1988 Sandra Newkirk Eureka - Eureka High School
1989 Ron Furtado Livermore - Livermore High School
1990 Pj Kutlik Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa JC
1991 William Scott Dixon - Dixon High School
1992 Donald Meyer Fortuna - Fortuna High School
1993 Annette O'Kelley Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1994 John Ramos Dixon - Dixon High School
1994 Steve Olson Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa JC
1995 Leroy Wallace Santa Rosa - Santa Rosa High School
1997 Bernard Gregoris Tomales - Tomales High School
1998 Michael Soukup Sonoma - Sonoma Valley High School
1999 Lori Niesen Willits - Willits High School
2000 Heidi Vietor Ukiah - Ukiah High School
2000 Larry Wright Rio Vista - Rio Vista High School
2001 Harold Johnson Forestville - El Molino High School
2002 James Smith Eureka - Eureka High School
2003 Sandra Dale Fortuna - Fortuna High School
2004 Patricia Pachie Middletown - Middletown High School
2005 Jerry Moore Fairfield - Armijo High School
2006 Mike Jones Kelseyville - Kelseyville High School
2007 Laura Mendes St. Helena - St. Helena High School
2008 Randy Mendes St. Helena - St. Helena High School
2011 Lynn Scholten El Molino - El Molino High School
2013 Jake Dunn Petaluma - Petaluma High School
2014 Judy Aschwanden St. Helena - St. Helena High School

Back to Top

San Joaquin Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 Howard Dickson Kern County High School District
1952 Walter E. Atwood Fresno - Fresno High School
1954 Paul D. Spilsbury Wasco - Wasco High School
1955 Bruce F. Jensen Visalia - Visalia JC
1956 William E. Braun Tranquillity - Tranquillity High School
1957 Truman H. Frane Kingsburg -Kingsburg High School
1958 Ralph L. Hooper Porterville - Porterville High School
1959 Mitchel Nidever McFarland - McFarland High School
1960 Norman H. Walker Tulare - Tulare High School
1961 Kenneth Olson Tollhouse - Sierra High School
1962 Holger S. Hansen Kern County High School District
1963 Emile La Salle Hanford - Hanford High School
1964 Darwin Gubler Porterville - Porterville High School
1965 Kenneth Houtby Reedley - Reedley High School
1966 Robert Tomasevich Visalia - Redwood High School
1967 Kenneth Savage Coalinga -Coalinga JC
1968 Dino Petrucci Madera - Madera High School
1969 Raymond Agee Porterville - Porterville High School
1970 Frank L. Lawhorn Visalia - College of the Sequoias
1971 Donald Vieira Visalia - College of the Sequoias
1972 Harvey Brockmeyer Bakersfield - Bakersfield High School
1972 Calvin Paul Stark Riverdale - Riverdale High School
1973 John Sylvia Visalia - Mt. Whitney High School
1974 Gary Williams Lake Isabella - Kern Valley High School
1975 Bill Downes Hanford - Hanford High School
1976 Ralph Loya Reedley - Reedley College
1978 Harry Maddux Fresno - Washington Union High School
1979 Leonard DeRuiter Hanford - Hanford High School
1980 James K. Carter Reedley - Reedley College
1981 Robert Actis Tollhouse - Sierra High School
1983 Richard Boucher Tulare - Tulare High School
1983 Laurence Dutto Riverdale - Riverdale High School
1984 Joe Cosentino Sanger - Sanger High School
1984 Ken Whitney Bakersfield - Bakersfield High School
1985 Lloyd McCabe Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1985 Norm Phillips Visalia - Golden West High School
1986 Robert Heuvel Reedley - Kings River Community College
1986 James Siewert Tranquillity - Tranquillity High School
1986 Bud West Reedley - Kings River Community College
1987 Max Johnson Orosi - Orosi High School
1987 David Smoljan Fresno - Duncan Polytechnic High School
1987 James Young Dinuba - Dinuba High School
1988 Charles Craig Wasco - Wasco High School
1988 Arlon Schubert Kerman - Kerman High School
1988 Gerald Wenstrand Lake Isabella - Kern Valley High School
1989 Jerry Biggs Regional Supervisor
1989 Max Corbett Tulare - Tulare High School
1989 Leeman Charles Parker Kingsburg -Kingsburg High School
1990 Christine Dickson Bakersfield - North High School
1990 Lloyd Hokit Bakersfield - Bakersfield College
1990 Terry Kershaw Reedley - Kings River Community College
1990 Steve Obad Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1991 Don Miller Tehachapi - Tehachapi High School
1992 David Caetano Tulare - Tulare High School
1992 Katherine Luker Caruthers - Caruthers High School
1993 Frank Marinelli Tulare - Tulare High School
1993 Mike Elliott McFarland - McFarland High School
1993 Kristann Mattes Fresno - Central High School
1994 Darol Fishman Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1994 David Clark Reedley - Kings River Community College
1995 Edward Franklin Fresno - Central High School
1995 Ralph Mendes Bakersfield - Foothill High School
1995 Gary Wenter Caruthers - Caruthers High School
1996 Bruce Campbell Bakersfield - Bakersfield High School
1996 Kim Donaher Chowchilla - Chowchilla High School
1996 Richard Rogers Fresno - CSU, Fresno
1997 Ken Dias Clovis - Clovis High School
1997 Sherry Johns Coalinga - Coalinga High School
1997 Margaret Lynn Martindale Lemoore - Lemoore High School
1998 Gina Gravatt Firebaugh - Firebaugh High School
1998 Susan Henderson-Perry Clovis - Clovis High School
1998 Ron King Lemoore - Lemoore High School
1999 David Mendonca Corcoran - Corcoran High School
1999 Ron Nishinaka Reedley - Reedley Community College
1999 Robert Pearcy Visalia - Redwood High School
2000 Steve Sampietro Visalia - Redwood High School
2000 Jim Slater Bakersfield - South High School
2001 Frank Tebeau Visalia - College of the Sequoias
2001 David Yates Madera - Madera High School
2002 Robert Britton Visalia - College of the Sequoias
2002 Daniel Crookham Exeter - Exeter Union High School
2002 Susan Moran Hanford - Hanford High School
2003 James Bomprezzi Madera - Madera High School
2003 Darlene Gilles Madera - Madera High School
2003 Michael Higham Hanford - Hanford High School
2004 David Lopes Reedley - Reedley College
2004 Mark Morales Corcoran - Corcoran High School
2004 Gary Nelson Fresno - Pershing High School
2005 Kevin Koelewyn Tulare - Tulare High School
2005 Larry Rathbun Coalinga - West Hills College
2006 Janice Ede Exeter - Exeter Union High School
2007 William Davis Visalia - Golden West High School
2007 David DeSilva Visalia - College of the Sequoias
2007 Marybeth Hose-Hearn Lemoore - Lemoore High School
2007 Tammy Pilcher Laton - Laton High School
2007 Jennifer Wilke Bakersfield - Bakersfield High School
2008 Cheryl Coons Porterville - Citrus High School
2008 Todd Coons Porterville - Porterville High School
2008 Denise Morales Wasco - Wasco High School
2008 Rich Vandenack Tollhouse - Sierra High School
2009 Pam Brem Lindsay - Lindsay High School
2009 Dennis Mann Hanford - Hanford High School
2009 Chris McCraw Wasco - Wasco High School
2009 Kevin Woodard Clovis - Clovis East High School
2010 Lilly Pimentel Hanford - Hanford High School
2010 Steve Rocca Fresno - CSU, Fresno
2010 Ric Lemucchi Bakersfield - Highland High School
2011 Jill Sperling Kingsburg - Kingsburg High School
2011 Howard Clarke Lemoore - Lemoore High School
2011 Dustin Sperling Reedley - Reedley College
2011 Merlin Welch Coalinga - West Hills College
2011 Chris Williams Fresno - Central High School West
2012 Anthony Catalan Firebaugh - Firebaugh High School
2012 Mike Mederos Tulare - Tulare High School Farm
2012 David Valdez Clovis - Clovis East High School
2013 Julie Beechinor Bakersfield - Frontier High School
2013 Clay Freeman Bakersfield - Foothill High School
2013 Sam Rodriguez Hanford - Hanford High School
2013 Rosco Vaughn Fresno - CSU, Fresno
2014 Emily Keverline Lake Isabella - Kern Valley High School
2014 Emmett Schultz Visalia - Golden West High School
2014 Kristin Sheehan Madera - Madera South High School
2015 Roy Browne Dinuba - Dinuba High School
2015 Steve Gambril Clovis - Clovis East High School
2015 Bill Kelly Bakersfield - Bakersfield College
2015 Shay Williams-Hopper Tulare - Tulare High School Farm
2016 Tim Deniz Madera - Madera South High School
2016 Matthew Moreno Lemoore - Lemoore High School

Back to Top

South Coast Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 Arthur Godfrey San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo High School
1952 Sam J. Binsacca Santa Cruz - Santa Cruz High School
1953 La Vell Parsons Paso Robles - Paso Robles High School
1953 J.I. Thompson Special Recognition
1954 Merle C. Ralston San Jose - San Jose High School
1954 Paul Thornton San Fernando - San Fernando High School
1955 Edward W. Gills Atascadero - Atascadero High School
1955 Paul E. Grace North Hollywood - North Hollywood HS
1956 Martin T. Thorstenson Watsonville - Watsonville High School
1957 Legro Pressley Salinas - Salinas High School
1957 Benjamin B. Ward Woodland Hills - Los Angeles Pierce JC
1958 Lionel E. Cross San Jose - San Jose High School
1959 Oscar S. Hollenberg Watsonville - Watsonville High School
1959 Gordon Woods Santa Paula - Santa Paula High School
1960 W.G. Yearin Morgan Hill - Morgan Hill High School
1961 Arley W. Heinze Morgan Hill - Morgan Hill High School
1961 Dell J. Rollins Van Nuys - Van Nuys High School
1962 Donald Mullen Salinas - Salinas High School
1963 John L. LaJeunesse San Jose - San Jose High School
1963 Grant E. Nielsen Van Nuys - Van Nuys High School
1964 Herbert Brownlee Arroyo Grande - Arroyo Grande High School
1965 Robert L. Terry Templeton - Templeton High School
1966 Arthur R. Davis Campbell - Campbell High School
1966 Richard Mosbarger Fillmore - Fillmore High School
1967 Gordon Tibbs Hollister - San Benito High School
1968 Earl Penix Gonzales - Gonzales High School
1969 Allen W. Gardener Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1970 Carl N. Piester Cambria - Coast Jr. Union High School
1971 Dixie G. Mitchell Campbell - Campbell High School
1973 Malcolm Sears Canoga Park - Canoga Park High School
1978 James Palmer Shandon - Shandon High School
1979 Alfred DeRose Atascadero - Atascadero High School
1980 Clarence Mann Harbor City - Narboone High School
1980 Bob Wilkins Santa Ynez - Santa Ynez High School
1981 Melvin Souza Morro Bay - Morro Bay High School
1982 Del Clement Lompoc - Lompoc High School
1983 Warren Reed South Coast Regional Supervisor
1984 Dan Conforti Bell - Bell High School
1984 Stan Rose Santa Maria - Righetti High School
1985 Stan Uchiyama Salinas - North Salinas High School
1986 Richard Allen San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo High School
1987 T.W. (Jeff) Jeffrey Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1987 Walter Johnson Carpinteria - Carpinteria High School
1988 Marilee Belloumini Fillmore - Fillmore High School
1988 Robert Crabtree Campbell - Westmont High School Ag Farm
1988 Delbert Petersen Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1988 Stephen Pietrolungo Canoga Park - Canoga Park High School
1989 Joe Nunez Santa Maria - Righetti High School
1989 Bob Young Santa Paula - Santa Paula High School
1990 Jerry Dean Atascadero - Atascadero High School
1990 David Parker Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
1991 Jack Havens Gonzales - Gonzales High School
1991 Jacquelyn Jaenicke Lompoc - Lompoc High School
1992 Bob Cummings Shandon - Shandon High School
1992 Stephen DeRose Arroyo Grande - Arroyo Grande High School
1992 Matt Zemny Soquel - Soquel High School
1993 Vincent Bruno Watsonville - Watsonville High School
1993 Art Hanson Los Angeles - Los Angeles USD
1993 Jim English Santa Maria - Righetti High School
1994 Karl Sullivan Paso Robles - Paso Robles High School
1994 Larry Bruga San Jose - Pioneer High School
1995 Joe Sabol San Luis Obispo - CPSU, SLO
1995 Robert Kuntz Gilroy - Gilroy High School
1996 Jerry Clark Templeton - Templeton High School
1997 Mark Clement Paso Robles - Paso Robles High School
1997 Ken Watje Salinas - Salinas High School
1998 Patrick Casey Templeton - Templeton High School
1999 Kathy Bibby Santa Ynez - Santa Ynez Valley UHS
2000 Mark Nower Carson - White Jr. High School
2001 Vera Gomes Morgan Hill - Live Oak High School
2001 Ralph Rianda King City - King City High School
2002 Debbie Benson King City - King City High School
2002 Bobbi Roderick Carpinteria - Carpinteria High School
2003 Robert Flores San Luis Obispo - CPSU, SLO
2003 J. Scott Vernon San Luis Obispo - CPSU, SLO
2004 Michael Clifford Lompoc - Lompoc High School
2005 Bill Kellogg San Luis Obispo - CPSU, SLO
2006 Kelly Bianchi Hollister - San Benito Jt. UHS
2006 Miguel Guerra Santa Maria - Righetti High School
2007 Luis Guerra Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
2008 John Ricards Fillmore - Fillmore High School
2009 Guillermo Guerra Santa Maria - Righetti High School
2010 John Avila Carpinteria - Carpinteria High School
2011 Marc DeBernardi Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
2012 Clemente Ayon Santa Maria - Santa Maria High School
2012 Deanna Cargill Shandon - Shandon High School
2013 Jodi Evans San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo High School
2014 Anna Bates San Luis Obispo - San Luis Obispo High School
2016 Alex Flores Santa Paula - Santa Paula Union High School
2016 Jessica Souza King City - King City High School

Back to Top

Southern Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 Charles A. Perrin Chaffey - Chaffey High School
1952 Ivan C. Mayfield Chaffey - Chaffey High School
1953 Fred Hagen Hemet - Hemet High School
1956 George A. Sherman Walnut - Mt. San Antonio College
1958 Robert C. Dietrick Redlands - Redlands High School
1960 L. Paul Wade Chino - Chino High School
1962 James L. Dyer San Bernadino - El Cajon High School
1963 Kenneth A. Holmes El Centro - El Centro High School
1964 Elgin L. Hall Costa Mesa - Orange Coast College
1964 Denzil A. Liston Calexico - Calexico High School
1965 Walter Baumgartner Excelsior - Excelsior Union High School
1965 David MacPherson Victor Valley - Victor Valley High School
1966 John C. Franklin Chino - Chino High School
1967 Howard Betts San Bernadino - San Bernadino High School
1967 Harold R. Peck Laverne - Laverne High School
1968 Wylie Day Lancaster - Antelope Valley High School
1969 Charles Cook, Jr. La Puente - La Puente High School
1969 Harold Siegworth Riverside - Riverside High School
1970 Elmer L. Olson Fullerton - Fullerton High School
1970 Theodore S. Sypolt Palm Desert - College of the Desert
1971 Thomas Beckwith Colton - Colton High School
1971 Harvey Kennedy Palmdale - Palmdale High School
1973 Vernon Frederick La Habra - La Habra High School
1973 Gary Lesh Riverside - J.W. North High School
1974 James Hart Riverside - J.W. North High School
1974 Kermit Kliewer Brawley - Brawley High School
1977 Karl Bakken Fallbrook - Fallbrook High School
1977 Erlan Calvert Lancaster - Antelope Valley High School
1978 Glen Chamberlain Redlands - Redlands High School
1979 William Rienstra Fallbrook - Fallbrook High School
1980 Glen Casey Lakeside - El Capitan High School
1981 Thomas Cunningham Encinitas - San Dieguito High School
1982 Darrel Colburn Escondido - Escondido High School
1982 Murl Craft Riverside - Norte Vista High School
1983 Jim Bailey Fullerton - Sunny Hills High School
1983 Roger Hall Redlands - Moore Jr. High School
1984 Chuck Tipton Moreno Valley - Moreno Valley High School
1985 Joe Acosta El Cajon - Valhalla High School
1985 Lloyd Doster Palmdale - Palmdale High School
1986 Abdul Mohamed Imperial - Imperial High School
1986 Leo Thibault Palmdale - Palmdale High School
1987 Don Martin Escondido - Orange Glen High School
1988 Wayne Pitzler Chino - Chino Senior High School
1989 Charles Hewitt Walnut - Mt. San Antonio College
1989 Willard Wade Thermal - Coachella Calley High School
1990 Jeff Rhiner Colton - Colton High School
1991 Murl Craft Riverside - Norte Vista High School
1991 Flint Freeman CSPU - Pomona
1992 Al Fernandes Hemet - Hemet High School
1992 Gary Hunt La Habra - Sonora High School
1993 Art Boster Walnut - Mt. San Antonio College
1994 Wendy Mullion Blythe - Palo Verde Valley High School
1994 Greg Beard Fullerton - Fullerton High School
1995 Wayne Dozier Escondido - Escondido High School
1996 Mike Campbell Imperial - Imperial High School
1997 Gina Boster Norco - Norco High School
1998 Melissa McBride Indio - Indio High School
1998 Neal Weisenberger Lancaster - Antelope Valley College
1999 Raymond Bryden La Puente - La Puente Valley ROP
1999 Douglas Sehnert Fallbrook - Fallbrook High School
2000 Ken Godfrey Riverside - La Sierra High School
2000 Douglas Moss Escondido - San Pasqual High School
2000 Sharon Weisenberger Quartz Hill - Quartz Hill High School
2001 Tony Miller La Habra - La Habra High School
2001 David Pritchard El Centro - Southwest High School
2002 Joel Briggs Littlerock - Littlerock High School
2002 Donald Dyer Lakeside - El Capitan High School
2003 Nancy Lauritzen Indio - Indio High School
2004 Timothy Hively Riverside - Norte Vista High School
2005 Sherri Freeman Warner Springs - Warner High School
2006 Johnny Esquer Calexico - Calexico High School
2006 Duane Penfold Apple Valley Sr. High School
2007 Luke Larson Holtville - Holtville High School
2007 Troy Van Bavel Lucerne Valley - Lucerne Valley High School
2008 Jody Baker Hemet - Hemet High School
2009 Rhonda Fuller Riverside - Rubidoux High School
2010 Kimberley Miller Mission Viejo - Mission Viejo High School
2011 Robin Grundmeyer Norco - Norco High School
2011 Tracy Putnam Riverside - Norte Vista High School
2012 Robin Olsen Littlerock - Littlerock High School
2014 Carole Lindsey Norco - Norco High School
2015 Kelly Tulloch Pine Valley - Mountain Empire High School
2016 Margaret Chapman Fallbrook - Fallbrook High School
2016 Mark Mullion Blythe - Palo Verde Valley High School

Back to Top

Superior Region

Year Teacher City/School
1951 Neldon A. Taylor Redding - Redding High School
1952 George Tyler Red Bluff - Red Bluff High School
1953 LaVern Hemstreet Tulelake - Tulelake High School
1954 E. David Graf, Jr. Williams - Williams High School
1955 Harold N. Hillman Redding - Redding High School
1957 Chris H. Starr Alturas - Alturas High School
1958 Perry H. Hill Sutter - Sutter High School
1959 Ralph T. Filson Chico - Chico High School
1961 Virgil F. Morford Redding - Redding High School
1962 Jarrold T. Davis Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
1963 Wesley R. Norton Anderson - Anderson High School
1964 Lloyd C. Van Camp Oroville - Oroville High School
1965 Gershon Rosen Hamilton City - Hamilton High School
1966 Elba Bullen Cedarville - Surprise Valley High School
1967 Sanford I. Beck Yuba City - Yuba City High School
1968 Richard Crabill Bieber - Big Valley High School
1969 Dalan R. Drane Colusa - Colusa High School
1970 George L. Lindner Princeton - Princeton High School
1971 William Justice Nicolaus - East Nicolaus Union High School
1972 C. Wesley Allen Marysville - Yuba College
1973 Frank Hutchinson Oroville - Butte College
1976 Vearl Gish Rocklin - Sierra College
1976 Clayton Oilar Cedarville - Surprise Valley High School
1977 Robert Paasch Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
1978 Doug Flesher Oroville - Butte College
1983 Keith Pitter Williams - Williams High School
1983 Don Vasconcellos Rocklin - Sierra College
1984 Larry Crabtree Sutter - Sutter High School
1984 Ted Gregg Superior Region Supervisor
1985 Bill Loveridge Anderson - Anderson High School
1985 Patrick McCartney Lincoln - Lincoln High School
1986 Jim Drew Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
1986 Ken Hutchings McArthur - Fall River High School
1987 Hope Hanson Marysville - Yuba College
1988 John Rourke Hayfork -Hayford High School
1989 Donald Clarke Chico - Chico High School
1990 Jim Isbell Etna - Etna Union High School
1991 Ray Bianchi Los Molinos - Los Molinos High School
1992 Mike Rourke Weaverville - Weaverville High School
1993 George Green Arbuckle - Pierce High School
1994 David Wemp Chico - Chico High School
1995 Ralph Minto Colusa - Colusa High School
1996 Fred Sturzen Hamilton City - Hamilton High School
1997 Cindy Rohde Arbuckle - Pierce High School
1997 Laura Goss Nicolaus - East Nicolaus Union High School
1998 Holly Egan Susanville - Lassen High School
1999 Karen Falconer Oroville - Las Plumas HS/Cal Ideas
1999 Karen Henderson Grass Valley - Nevada Union High School
2000 Jeanette Sturzen Hamilton City - Hamilton High School
2001 Kim Dieter Herlong - Herlong High School
2001 Bob Vierra Orland - Orland High School
2002 Jerry Van Rein Rocklin - Sierra College
2003 Andy Ferrendelli Princeton - Princeton High School
2004 Heather Thomas Colusa - Colusa High School
2005 Dan Kemp Grass Valley - Bear River High School
2005 Jim Shanks Dorris - Butte Valley High School
2005 Tom Vazquez Cottonwood - West Valley High School
2006 Bradley Dodson Chico - CSU, Chico
2008 Tim Brown Tulelake - Tulelake High School
2009 George Wold Anderson - Anderson Union High School
2010 Trena Kimler-Richards Redding - Shasta College
2012 Mike Somerville Susanville - Lassen High School
2013 Darrell Hirschler Tulelake - Tulelake High School
2015 Janice Lohse Hamilton - Hamilton High School
2015 Elizabeth Ammon Susanville - Lassen High School

Back to Top